FAQs

 

 vietlanddiscovery-visa-on-arrival(2)

 

1. VISA VIETNAM – LAOS – CAMBODIA

 

Vietnam Visas:

It is compulsory to have a visa to enter Vietnam. The expiration date of your passport should be no less than 6 months from the end day of your visa or the end of your stay in Vietnam.

Example: With an ordinary tourist visa (for a one-month trip in Vietnam) from the 15/03; your passport must be valid until at least 15/10; you may then stay in Vietnam until the 15/04.

Tourist visas are generally valid for one month and can be single or multiple entry visas (you may or may not be able to leave the country and return again on the same visa). If you wish to make several entries during your travel (for example you go to Vietnam, from there in Laos and come back to Vietnam), you need a multiple entry visa.

In case of transit via Vietnam, to another country, you may not need a multiple entry visa.

 

There are several ways to obtain a tourist visa:

Here are the 3 main ways to obtain the visa and the stamp needed to enter Vietnam

  • The visa obtained directly by the traveler from a representative body of Vietnam abroad (embassy, consular service or service in charge of the consular functions), with or without invitation of a receptive travel agency established in the country. This kind of visa is more expensive. For the concrete formalities, please contact the Vietnamese Embassy in your home country.
  • The visa is agreed by the Hanoi Central Department of Immigration and, delivered by a representative body of Vietnam abroad. The traveler can pass on the responsibility to the travel agency to ask, in his favor, for an acceptance letter from the central Department of Immigration, which he will give to the embassy to take the visa. The only advantage of this kind of visa is that it is less expensive than the first type of visa.
  • The visa is issued in advance by the Central Department of Immigration in Hanoi, at the request of a licensed travel agency and is given on arrival in Vietnam (“Visa on Arrival”).

 

Restrictions: The Visa on Arrival system only supports tourist visas issued to international airports (Hanoi, Danang, and Saigon). So entering by land is not possible.

 

Advantages: This type of visa is the least expensive and easily obtainable remotely, even multiple entry visas, especially for those who cannot easily get to a Vietnamese Embassy.

 

Cambodia Visas:

In order to enter Cambodia, it is compulsory to have a visa. The expiration date of the passport should be no less than 6 months from the last day of the visa or the end of the visitor’s stay in Cambodia.

The “Visa on Arrival” is generally used in Cambodia. With a valid passport, a passport photo, ID, and few dollars, you can have your visa (1 month, tourist) at the frontier in 5 to 10 minutes, without the need of any previous formalities.

 

Laos Visas:

Just like Cambodia, the most time and energy efficient option for Laos’s entry is “Visa on Arrival” with passport photo and a few dollars. No previous formalities are required.

 

2. PAPER NEEDED

Your passport and visa (or a “prior approval” in the event of obtaining the Vietnam Visa on Arrival) is obviously essential. It is advised to make a copy of your passport and to preserve it separately from your passport. Thus, in case you should lose your passport, you have all the information needed to proceed with the necessary declarations and formalities with the consular services of your country, established in Vietnam.

It is imperative to have on oneself the international emergency telephone number of your insurance company, as well as the contract number of your insurance policy.

In the case of health problems, it is imperative to preserve all the documents (medical bills, police statements, etc), in order to have proof of purchases for the re-imbursement of expenses.

In hotels, as well as in people’s house where you will be hosted, you will be asked to present your passport in order allow the proprietors to make a declaration of your presence to the local police authorities. This is a prerequisite by law.

 

3. TRAVEL INSURANCE

It is necessary to obtain health insurance in order to cover medical costs that you may incur abroad (prices in private institutes can be rather high). The insurance must be thorough for those wishing to travel with us and must cover medical evacuation. An insurance covering all cancellation fees and lost luggage is also recommended.

We do not include subscription to insurance in any of our tours for the following reasons:

  • We believe that insurance services will better in your country rather than in Vietnam.
  • It will be easier if you buy the insurance in your own country because you will be in direct contact with the insurance company and can therefore choose the insurance that suits you.
  • When paying for travel by credit card, some banks offer automatic insurance subscriptions.

Vietlanddiscovery Travel is committed to giving you all necessary assistance in case of incident, where you may require compensation from the insurance company.

 

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲